Preaload Image
[…] Litigation Setback for Employers Under Illinois Biometric Information Senate Committee Holds Hearing on Future of Low Carbon Transportation North Carolina Senate Passes Compassionate Care Act at Exactly 4:20 States and Feds Signal Big Changes to Telehealth Prescribing. Individuals must be "of standing" (someone with a vested interest in the matter) in order to be eligible to petition a probate judge for the removal of an executor in the case. The Latest News on Student Loan Forgiveness. All Rights Reserved. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . If you dont know, the word fiduciary comes from the Latin word for trustand being a good executor of estate is all about being trustworthy! It is not intended to be legal advice.