renunciation of right to administer estate
[…] Renunciation and Nomination of Administration 17 February 2022 From time to time an executor of a will or a person entitled in intestacy may wish to renounce. If 2 or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment. Removing and substituting executors - Wright Hassall The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.